Name:Multiple ring features at Corringdon Ball, Glasscombe

Summary

The remains of two ruined cairns. One is approximately 7.0m in diameter and 0.4m high, surrounded by at least seven concentric rings of small stones, many of which just protrude through the turf. The diameter of the stone rings is 15.0m, excluding a stony bank from 3.0m to 3.5m wide and 0.4m high which extends round the northeast and northwest perimeter. A lesser bank, 5.5m long, 1.5m. wide and 0.3m. high occurs on the east side. The other is marked by a central depression 3.8m by 3.0m and 0.1m deep is surrounded by an apparently stone-free band of turf 4.0m wide beyond which are at least six concentric but incomplete rings of stones, though these are not as evident as in the other cairn. The overall diameter is 22.0m. It is unlikely that the differences between the cairns can be attributed solely to the robbing and/or excavation which appears to have taken place. Both seem unique within the context of Dartmoor in the number of rings and the close set pattern.
Cairns '5' and '6' (Butler). Multiple stone rings or cairns north / north-west of the cairns previously noted in the group at Corringdon Ball Stone Rows. The northernmost cairn feature previously noted by Lukis and Pode (1880), Worth (1949), and Grinsell (1978). Polygons are approximate.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STONE CIRCLE? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Lukis, W. C. + Pode, J. D., 1880, Unpublished 'Plan of two Monuments on the Moor outside Glazecombe Moor Wall between the East and West Glazebrooks, Dartmoor' (Plan - measured). SDV142516.

Worth, R. H., 1949, 68th Report on Barrows, 54 (Article in Serial). SDV146939.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6660, 6/309 (Aerial Photograph). SDV176911.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 171 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 171/No.3a Ugborough (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(23/06/1973) North-east part of stone ring, possibly sepulchral, at lower (north-east) end of stone rows. 14 metres in diameter.

Emmett, D. D., 1979, Stone Rows: The Traditional View Reconsidered, 106, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV251087.

(10/06/1979) (SX 66626121) The remains of multiple concentric rings of small stones enclosing a stone free area with a shallow depression in the centre.
Cairn 'A' has a diameter of 7 metres by 0.4 metres high, surrounded by at least seven concentric rings of small stones, many of which just protrude through the turf. The diameter of the stone rings is 15 metres, excluding a stony bank from 3 metres to 3.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high which extends round the north-east and north-west perimeter. A lesser bank, 5.5 metres long, 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high occurs on the east side.
Cairn 'B' is a central depression 3.8 metres by 3 metres and 0.1 metre deep and surrounded by an apparently stone free bank of turf 4 metres wide beyond which are at least six concentric but incomplete rings of stones, though these are not as evident as in cairn 'A'. The overall diameter is 22 metres.
It is unlikely that the differences between the cairns can be attributed solely to the robbing and/or excavation which appears to have taken place. Both seem unique within the context of Dartmoor in the number of rings and the close set pattern. Four spaced circles occur at Shovel Down (SX660 858) and at Yellowmead (SX574 678) where the stones are substantial and upstanding, but these are relatively simple structures. The remains at Corringdon Ball seem more like complex forms of ring cairns.
The remains at Corringdon Ball seem more like complex forms of ring cairns.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Robinson, R. + Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Two Unrecorded Prehistoric Multiple Stone Rings, Glasscombe, Ugborough, South Dartmoor, 33-36 (Article in Serial). SDV142714.

Five monuments noted by Robinson and Greeves at the north-east end of the stone rows (see MDV5656, 14802, 5658), and forming part of the complex and varied group of prehistoric ritual monuments at this site. Includes three cairns (see MDV15961), and two multiple stone rings.
"D" (approximately 12 metres south-east of E) is a very ruined large monument consisting of multiple concentric rings of small stones enclosing a stone free area with a shallow depression in the centre, not previously recorded. Overall diameter is 23 metres, maximum height 0.20 metres.
"E" is a ruined cairn with remains of multiple concentric rings of small stones visible on its south side. A bank on its north side may conceal further rings approximately 14 metres in diameter, 0.5 metres high. Cairn previously noted by Lukis and Pode (1880), Worth (1949), and Grinsell (1978).
(SX 66606122). A ruined cairn with a very stony centre and the remains of multiple concentric rings of small stones visible on the south side. A substantial bank survives on the north side.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

(12/06/1984) Field Monument Warden visit.

Not visible on the 1977 National Monuments Record aerial photograph though stone rows are partially visible.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 48, 77/e50 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Turner describes Robinson and Greeves ruined cairn "E" (Ordnance Survey cairn "A") as a platform circle with outer stone circles. A ring of kerb stones, 5 metres internal diametre, encloses flat-topped cairn 0.2 metres high. Around this are five or six outer stone circles, the outer one being 16 metres internal diameter.

Robinson, R. + Griffiths, D. + Cosford, J., 1990, The Corringdon Multiple Stone Rows: A Resurvey, 179-185 (Article in Serial). SDV142469.

Cairns '5' and '6' at 'Corringdon Ball stone rows and cairns'.
Cairn '5' at SX66646121 of 23 metres diameter consists of at least six concentric rings around a clear area at the centre. The many stones have an average height of less than 0.1 metres. Apart from a shallow pit at the centre the interior is quite flat although it was probably originally covered by a cairn.
Cairn '6' at SX66626123 to the north-west of Cairn '5' of 14 metrers diameter with stones arranged in at least six concentric rings, rather more than half of which are visible. It may originally have been covered by a cairn as suggested by the mounds at the centre and on the north side.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Comment about features at Corringdon Ball, 22/3/1995 (Personal Comment). SDV142725.

Retaining circle at SX66666119, associated with rows B and C.

Richards, A. F., 2016, Location of cairns and stone rows at Corringdon Ball (Personal Comment). SDV359400.

There are varying grid references provided for these features and they cannot be identified from the aerial photographs. The existing polygons are a 'best guess', based on the survey plan from Robinson and Greeves, 1978, but will require amendment in the future when up to date survey is carried out using modern techniques.

Mastermap shows part of the rows and five circular features at the north-eastern end. These are not thought to be particularly accurate and have not been used for digitising (Richards, A. F., 15/02/2016).

See designation description.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Corringdon Ball stone row complex.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.