Name:Pullabrook Farm, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Pullabrook farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned from the 11th century. Formerly a mill in the 18th century, it was served by a mile long leat from Trendlebere Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XI to XIX - 1001 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • MILL (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD (Between) to 1703 AD (Between))

Tithe Map for this farmstead is very battered but the main buildings are just about visible. Many of these are the same/similar to the late 19th century historic map depiction. Apportionment 1054 lists 'Pullabrook; dwelling house and other buildings'.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Pullabrook shown on 19th century map as a large group of buildings around several yards.

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds 5: The Hundred of Teignbridge, 227 (Article in Serial). SDV283555.

Pullabrook, alias Pulbrook, was recorded in Domesday as "Polebroch".

Pullabrook is 'Polebroc' in the Domesday Book (1086), 'Polebrok' in the 1333 Subsidy Rolls and 'Pollebrok' in the 1330 Subsidy Rolls. The 'll' points to a personal name ('Polla'), rather than the Old English spelling pol, or 'pool'.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Pullabrook (Un-published). SDV352501.

Pullabrook shown on 19th century map.

Depicted on the modern mapping. The farmstead has extended considerably from its initial layout, although a number of the older buildings remain.

Pullabrook, Bovey Tracey SX 7921 7948. Known as Pullabrook Mills in 1703, the mills were served by a mile long leat from Trendlebere Down, water taken from a stream running north-east from Black Hill. The leat was still live in 1839 according to ownership records but may have fallen out of use with water diverted to power yarner Mine on the Bovey Pottery leat. The farmyard was remodelled in the late 19th century.