Name:South or Great Lounston Farmstead, Ilsington

Summary

South or Great Lounston farmstead shown on 19th century maps and recorded in Domesday as 'Lestintone'

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XI to XIII - 1066 AD to 1238 AD (Between))

Farmstead shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'South or Great Lownstone' lists Field Number 911 as 'Farm House &c' and Field Number 912 as 'Garden'.

Farmstead shown as 'Higher Lounston' on 19th century map as three groups of buildings around an irregular shaped yard. The southern group of buildings appears to have a horse engine adjoining to the south. A pump shown as 'P' is on the south side of the yard.

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds 5: The Hundred of Teignbridge, 229 (Article in Serial). SDV283555.

South or Great Lounston is recorded in Domesday as 'Lestintone'.

South or Great Lounston shown on early 20th century map with a few additional buildings to the western range.

Lounsdon is mentioned as 'Luueneston' in 1238, 'Louenyston' in 1330 and 'Lounston' in 1566.

South or Great Lounston shown on modern mapping with three buildings and several small enclosures.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Great Lounston (Un-published). SDV352501.

Great Lounston farmstead.