Name:MANOR in the Parish of

Summary - not yet available

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• MANOR (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

ALEXANDER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219470.

At paignton the site of the manor of peintona, a possession of the bishop of exeter and included in the domesday survey. The manor included estates in marldon and stoke gabriel. The record of a small grant of land made in 1332 is given. The manor is mentioned in "testa de nevil" in 1244.(reichel). Paignton was a large and fertile manor which came into the hands of the bishops of exeter before the norman conquest.(hoskins). The post-dissolution history of the manor of paignton is given, when it came into the hands of the herbert family, the earls of pembroke (couldray). In 1567, the manor was owned by the earl of pembroke. It consisted of paignton (less goodrington, which was a manor on its own), stoke gabriel and marldon. A survey of 1567 of all pembroke's lands, including paignton, is an interesting social, historical and linguistic document which gives an insight into the customs and life of a medieval manor (churchward). The author notes that the survey of 1567 recorded as many as 331 burgage tenants in the manor of paignton - ordinary farmers, to some extent free from manorial and seignoral obligations and claims (carter). Paignton was one of twelve manors held by the bishop of exeter in the 14th century (walker, 1961). In 1547, the manor of paignton was conveyed by bishop veysey, by royal requisition, to sir thomas speke. Ten years later, again by royal requisition, it passed to sir william herbert in whose family it remained until the reign of charles i. In 1644, the fourth earl of pembroke sold the whole of his manor of paignton to sir henry cary of cockington (walker, 1968). The changes of ownership of the manor in the mid-16th century are traced. The neglect of his property by bishop veysey, the last episcopal owner of the manor, is also noted (alexander).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/40(1908)129/the hundred of haytor in the time of "testa de nevil" ad 1244.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)449.

Couldray, w. G. /tda/64(1932)231-234/memories and antiquities of paignton.

Churchward, j. E. B. /tda/64(1932)239,240-44/paignton in the pembroke survey of 1567.

Carter, g. E. L. /tda/65(1933)391,392/borough english and burgage tenure.

Walker, h. H. /tda/93(1961)312-3/notes for a study of bishop walter de stapledon and the church in the westcountry in the early 14th century.

Walker, d. H. /tda/100(1968)144,146-7/occombe in the parish of marldon, south devon: an historical survey.

Alexander, j. J. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)127-130/paignton and miles coverdale.