Name:Houghton Barton

Site of Houghton Barton shown on 19th century map & recorded in Domesday

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

site of 'Houghton Barton' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard to the west of the road to the northwest of Houghton.

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds 5: The Hundred of Teignbridge, 226 (Article in Serial). SDV283555.

The site of Houghton Barton was recorded in Domesday.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109SW. Revision of 1904 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336783.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Valentin, J. + Weddell, P., 2010, Land Adjacent to the Former Seale-Hayne College, Newton Abbot, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV347555.

The farmstead of Houghton Barton was probably in existence by the 13th century, although the first reference to a 'barton' is in 1713. The most significant developments in the area took place in the early 20th century, with the construction of Seale-Hayne College, and an inspection of standing buildings on the site suggests only limited survival of structures pre-dating this. Building 25 incorporates remains of earlier structures that are perhaps part of the previous farm arrangement; building 26 is of late 19th or early 20th century date; building 29 is likely to have been a farm structure of possible 18th century date, and openings on the south-east wall suggest it was once a shippon or stable; building 30 is also likely to be part of the original arrangement, perhaps an outbuilding or privy adjacent to the original farmhouse. Other details: Figures 4-9; plates 5-7.