Name:Higher Staplehill Farmhouse, Highweek, Newton Abbot

19th century farmhouse situated on a farmstead that was recorded as 'Staplie' in Domesday.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• FARMHOUSE (Dated, XIX - 1837 AD to 1837 AD)

Griffiths, D. M., 13/09/1983, Farmhouse (Worksheet). SDV358478.

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds 5: The Hundred of Teignbridge, 235 (Article in Serial). SDV283555.

Higher Staplehill is recorded as 'Staplie' in Domesday. It is an outlier of Wonford Hundred not in Teignbridge.

Higher Staplehill. Farmhouse. Dated 1837. Render, slate roof with rendered stacks to gable ends. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. 8/8-pane sash windows with central 6/6 sash; 6-panel door with overlight. INTERIOR: 6-panel doors and dado rails. Ground-floor front rooms have semicircular arched recesses flanking chimney breasts; room to the right has a marble fireplace with a reeded architrave and roundels in upper corner blocks. Staircase has a mahogany rail, turned newel and C20 turned balusters.