Name:Hawkmoor Farmstead, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Site of Hawkmoor farmstead shown on 19th and early 20th century maps, now modern houses overlie the site. Hawkmoor was mentioned in Domesday as 'Hauocmora'

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

Hawkmoor shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a large irregular shaped building surrounded by several other buildings and small enclosures to the north of the bends in the road. The Apportionment for 'Hawkemore' lists Field Number 532 as 'Dwelling House Farm Building Flower Garden Shrubbery Mow Plot Yard Courtlage & c'.

'Hawkmoor' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with a formal garden with a 'Fountain' to the south and a 'Rookery' to the south-west. A 'Pump' is shown on the north side of the buildings.

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds 5: The Hundred of Teignbridge (Article in Serial). SDV283555.

Hawkmoor was recorded as 'Havocmore' in Domesday.

Hawkmoor shown on early 20th century map.

Hawkmoor was mentioned as 'Hauocmora' in 1086 and 'Haukemor' in 1399.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Hawkmoor (Un-published). SDV352501.

Hawkmoor is the site of a lost farmstead.

Shown as housing on modern mapping still with a 'Rookery' to the south-west.