Name:Culmstock Settlement

Culmstock was an early medieval settlement mentioned in Domesday

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Davidson, J. B., 1881, The Early History of Dawlish, 129 (Article in Serial). SDV298750.

The village of Culmstock. Domesday manor of Culmestocha, held by the Bishop Osbern at the time of Domesday. One of the manors recovered by Bishop Leofric between the Conquest and the Domesday inquest.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Hemyock in Early Times, 34,38 (Article in Monograph). SDV36469.

Brief details of the Domesday assessment of Culmstock.

Culmstock was first mentioned as 'Culumstoc' in 938, 'Culumstok' in 1244, 'Culmestocha' in 1086 & 'Columbstoke' in 1675.

Coates, R. + Breeze, A, + Horovitz, D., 2000, The River Culm: A Breeze, 133-5 (Article in Monograph). SDV323150.

The name Culmstock probably derives from the Welsh word 'Colom' meaning dove & borrowed during the Anglo-Saxon setlement in the early 8C. The word would have been applied to the calm & unhurried waters of the River Culm.