Name:Market Place, Fore Street, Okehampton

Summary

Okehampton is one of only three Devon manors recorded as having a market in Domesday Book, the other two being Exeter and Otterton. The main market area was along the middle of Fore Street which was divided into two separate streets by a row of market buildings some of which survived until the 19th century. Market stalls stood against the walls of St. James' Chapel from the 12th to 19th century when Fore Street was cleared and Market Street opened up.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• MARKET PLACE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1895, Okehampton Beginnings, 107 (Article in Serial). SDV349570.

The wide road now called Fore Street must be the direct successor of the open space in which the markets were held.

Kenyon, D. R., 1997, Market Street, Okehampton: Archaeological Assessment, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV346209.

A market existed in Okehampton at the time of Domesday and continued until the present century. It is likely these markets, principally of livestock, took place in Fore Street itself. This was the practice as recently as 1906.