Name:Burgage Plots North of Fore Street

Narrow strips of land to north of Fore Street, probably represent the original burgage holdings.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1895, Okehampton Beginnings, 97, 107-8 (Article in Serial). SDV349570.

The long tenemental strips, into which the apex of the triangle north of Fore Street is divided, with their respective dwellings, must more or less closely represent a number of the original burgage holdings. The Domesday record states that Baldwin had four burgesses at Okehampton.

Traces of burgage plots have survived along both sides of Fore Street. On the north side the plots originally ran back to the river bank and boundaries of the same length are also visible on the north side of East Street. Medieval burgages are also documented along the north side of High Street.