Name:Meldon Quarry, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Stone quarry. On the site of a band of lower carboniferous rocks, which include cherts, slates and sandstones, volcanics and contemporaneous dolerites, all of which have been metamorphosed by the dartmoor granite (dcc).

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• STONE QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Dcc/mineral consultation areas/(1982)no.53. Meldon quarry. On the site of a band of lower carboniferous rocks, which include cherts, slates and sandstones, volcanics and contemporaneous dolerites, all of which have been metamorphosed by the dartmoor granite (dcc).

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above. Vis=10/8/1982 (griffiths) this site has been quarried by british rail since 1895 for ballast. Meldon cottages at sx56699236 were built about the turn of the century.

Des=balkwill, c. J. /dcra rural survey/(1976)quarries no 6/in smr. Mining rights granted in 1865, this probably the beginning of meldon quarry (balkwill).

Des=conservation section photos/606/31-34/(-/6/1983).

Aph=raf 3g tud uk 138/5358.

Des=bowman, a. /(1993)/list of quarries/in smr. Okehampton lime and cement quarries co ltd formed in 1880 (bowman).

Des=watts, s. /as above/(22/10/2002). May refer to meldon pool (watts).

Visible and recorded.