Name:Methodist Chapel, Barley Market Street, Tavistock

Summary

Site of the first Wesleyan Chapel built in Tavistock in 1813-14 on the north side of Barley Market Street. It was demolished in 1993 and site redeveloped.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CHAPEL (XIX - 1814 AD to 1814 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building shown but not labelled.

Hicks, C. E., 1946, Early Methodism in Tavistock, 242 (Article in Serial). SDV266091.

A new Methodist Chapel was built in Barley Market Street in 1814, on the north side of the street on the site of a house. It is now used as a builder's store.

Department of Environment, 1983, Tavistock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV272550.

Early 19th century. Two storeys stone rubble. Slate roof. Three sashes with glasing bars intact. Two round-headed arches to ground floor and central round-headed doorcase with "Gothick" tracery.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 43, Photo (Monograph). SDV354806.

Remains of an old chapel demolished in 1993. This was the first Wesleyan Chapel in Tavistock which opened in 1813.

Whitton, C. J. M., 2004, Chapel (Personal Comment). SDV215044.

Building mostly demolished but may have been part of Nos 5 and 7 Barley Market Street which was listed Grade II in 1984.

O'Connor Thompson, S., 2005, Report on Archaeological Investigations at 5-7 Barley Market Street, Tavistock, Devon, 8-9, figure 9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348243.

Very little of the chapel survives. A drawing made in 1989 indicates that the Chapel originally comprised a two-storey building of three bays with round-headed openings at ground floor level. The door and window arches were finished in red brick and above the door, in the curve of the arch, had been a glazed opening. At a later date these openings had been enlarged downwards, the right hand window being converted into a double garage doorway. Four steps led upto the chapel, with an adjacent mounting block. See report for full details.
The evaluation and watching brief showed that the archaeological potential was very limited. No evidence of inhumation burials was found, and no deposits observed being earlier than the 19th century. A trench across the former floor of the chapel revealed a fill of dark humic soil and large stone fragments, possibly backfill of an earlier quarry.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Building demolished and site redeveloped.