Name:Two Neolithic Polished Axes Found in Ford Street, Tavistock

Summary

Two Neolithic polished stone axes were found in a garden in Ford Street in 1943. One is in Plymouth Museum, the other was apparently mislaid.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1946, Fifty-first Report of Scientific Memoranda: Archaeology, 90 (Article in Serial). SDV350164.

Worth, R. H., 1947, Prehistoric Tavistock, 125-6; figure 3 (Article in Serial). SDV341113.

Two polished stone axes, found in a garden in Ford Street, Tavistock in 1943. One was mislaid, the surviving axe is in perfect condition; 22.6 centimetres long, 8.4 centimetres wide at its cutting edge, and 4.1 centimetres thick maximum; weight 1.155 kilograms. Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date.

Polished stone axe. Stone axe found in a garden at Ford Street, Tavistock. It was one of two discovered at a depth of 5ft below the surface when an apple tree was dug up. The other, smaller axe was lost. The surviving axe is in perfect condition and apparently unused. Believed to be made from a fine grained mica schist.
Overall length is 8.2 inches. Weight 2lbs 8.75oz.

Fox, A., 1963, Twenty-Seventh Report On Archaeology and Early History, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV124457.

A ground and polished stone axe found in Ford Street was submitted to the Implement Petrology Survey of the South-west, and was found to be made of a metamorphosed sediment which cannot be assigned to any of the known groups of Neolithic igneous stone industries. (Reported by J. Barber, Plymouth Museum)

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 173 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 437969, SX47SE6 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV350125.

Two Neolithic polished stone axes were found in a garden in Ford Street, Tavistock in 1943. One is in Plymouth Museum, the other was apparently mislaid.