Name:Roman Road in the Parish of Uplyme

Summary

The road is called 'Brodestrete in a survey of the Manor of Uplyme dated 1516. The name could be indicative of an early, possible Roman origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBPYNE ROUSDON
Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH
Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• ROAD (Constructed, Roman to XVI - 43 AD? to 1600 AD (Between))

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 25, 26, 116 (Monograph). SDV24025.

Part of the route of the Roman road from Charmouth to Exeter. Margary suggests that parish boundaries, which are often early Saxon in origin, frequently follow Roman roads. A 'straet' in the Saxon period was a paved or metalled road ie a Roman road.

Fox, H. S. A., 1970, The Boundary of Uplyme, 41, Fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV120527.

The road is called Brodestrete in a survey of the Manor of Uplyme dated 1516. Part of it forms the parish boundary. [Fox refers to the road as the A35 but it is the A3052.]

A35 [Devon section is now the A3052] follows line of Roman road from Exeter to Charmouth. A35 road called 'Brodestrete' in survey of 1516. Part of road forms parish boundary.
SMR.

Road marked as A3052.