Name:Possible Saxon Routeway

Summary

A 'Here Path' or army path is mentioned in a Saxon charter of 938 which includes a description of the bounds of an estate, later to become the Manor of Uplyme.

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• ROAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Fox, h. S. A. /tda/102(1970)42 fig.1/the boundary of uplyme.

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

"here path" or army path. This is mentioned in a saxon charter of 938 which includes a description of the bounds of an estate, later to become the manor of uplyme. The name usually refers to a prominent routeway, but none can be seen here, although there is a pronounced ditch and bank. It is not mentioned in a similar 16th century survey (fox).

Turton, S. D., 1991, Historic Landscape Assessment of Possible Access Routes to Higher Bruckland Reservoir, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV351556.

A late Saxon charter dated 938, preserved in the archives of Glastonbury Abbey describes the grant of an estate in Uplyme to that abbey and includes a topographical description of the boundaries of the estate. The bounds have been interpreted as broadly reflecting the extent of the ecclesiastical parish of Uplyme. The western part of the boundary is to some extent unclear but in the vicinity of Shapwick Hill it was defined by a road or track called a herepath, literally ‘army path’. It is possible that this road ran north/south over Trinity Hill and Shapwick Hill although the exact course is not known.

Charter of 938 refers to a 'here path' or army path in description of boundary of estate which later became manor of Uplyme and apparently subsequently Uplyme/Musbury parish boundary. Pronounced ditch and bank in this area but no prominent routeway.
SMR.