Name:Enclosure south-east of Barnacott, Westleigh

Summary

Cropmark of a complex enclosure, double-ditched in places, visible on cuc air photograph se of barnacott. The modern barn at ss49612857 lies within the enclosure, whose total length east-west is approximately 80m. Apparent division north-south down centre (griffith). Vis=15/6/1984 (griffiths). Field seen from nearby road. Under grass. No obvious upstanding earthworks, but a hollow nnw of stone barn, which may have been a small quarry. Raf aph's of 1946 suggest the west half of the enclosure was an upstanding bank, possibly associated with the barn. Part of the cropmarks at least (west half) appear to be enclosures shown on the tithe map. At this time (1841) there were houses and garden on the site, field no.807 (worksheet). Vis=17/9/1992 (horner) site lies in hollow beneath hilltop. Barn now in ruins and covered in nettles. N and e walls still visible and coursed rubble upstanding c1.0m in places. Modern brick and cement cattle feeders had been inserted against n wall. Barn would appear to represent n wing of houses on 1840 tithe map. Rectilinear western element of enclosure would appear to coincide with gardens on 1840 tithe map, but unclear what eastern portion is. No earthworks visible (dprfp).

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• SHINE: Enclosure of unknown date and site of former settlement south east of Barnacott