Name:Prehistoric Enclosure west of Berry Wood

Summary

Prehistoric double ditched enclosure to the west of Berry Wood with an entrance to the south east enclosing a large rectilinear structure shown on aerial photographs

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND
Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• SHINE: Prehistoric double ditched enclosure to the west of Berry Wood

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BUN, 76-81 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337259.

A complex settlement showing as positive cropmarks on aerial photographs. A double? ditched enclosure with entrance to southeast, enclosing a large tripartite rectilinear structure. Other details: Nos 76-7 and 79 in HER.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, The identification of four new enclosure sites north of Teignmouth, 63-68 (Article in Serial). SDV337264.

Quinnell, H., 1984, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV337261.

Under corn. Owner says the centre of the former three fields in which site lies is called 'Stoneborough'.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 2-3 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Aerial photography has shown that an Iron-Age settlement existed on the field Called 'Stone Barrow' to the west of the road at Brimblecombe Farm.

Horner, B., 1993, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337260.

Enclosure circa 100 meters by 100 meters internally and 140 meters by 130 meters externally. Internal rectilinear structure circa 80 meters by 40 meters. Site lies on hilltop with gentle slopes all round. Northwest corner of enclosure incorporates the highest part of hill. No features visible. Other details: Photographs A1 6-8.

Dunn, W., 2001, Presumed Iron Age site on Brimblecombe Farm, Iddesleigh (Aerial Photograph). SDV337262.

Site photographed from the air in 2001. 8 colour aerial photographs in DPRFP.

Dunn, G., 2002, Stone Burrow (Aerial Photograph). SDV352515.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 896164 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV337263.

The cropmarks of an enclosure, possibly of Iron Age or Romano-British date. Other details: SS50NE14.