Name:Enclosure to north-west of Kingsland, South Molton

Summary

Cropmarks of the southern part of a double-ditched enclosure visible on aerial photos, extending on both sides of the road

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of a ditched enclosure, possibly of Iron Age or Roman date, and associated geophysical anomalies to north-west of Kingsland Barton

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BUN, BUN 41-43 (41 in HER) (Aerial Photograph). SDV337259.

Cropmark of part of a double-ditched enclosure visible on CUC air photograph to the north-west of Kingsland Barton. The south-west portion to the south-west of the road is particularly visible. The inner ditch here is very definite with a sharp right angled corner. The outer ditch fainter and rounded. Inner ditch 60m by 40m visible, outer ditch 70m by 50m. The section on the north-east side of the road is less clear but the south-east corner and part of the eastern side extending up to the field boundary to the north can be made out.

Horner, B., 1992, AD, 18 (Ground Photograph). SDV81505.

Horner, B., 1992, Enclosure (Site Visit). SDV81504.

Site visit 15th January 1992. Nothing visible on ground. Field under winter oats. Five potsherds and a metal object retrieved from the area of the enclosure. Nothing visible on ground to the north-east of the road.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2013, Kingsland Barton, South Molton, Devon: Magnetometer Survey Report, 1, 7; Figs 3-5 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV352373.

A double-ditched enclosure was located, with an apparent entrance on the southern side. The north-eastern corner has been truncated by the lane, and the south-eastern and north-western corners were not located. The inner dimensions of the internal enclosure are 56m by 38m, with the external enclosure ditch situated 7m away. The entrance gap is 6m wide. An anomaly within the entrance may have some association with the use of the enclosure. Pit- and ditch-like anomalies were evident within and surrounding it.