Name:Buscombe Farm, Challacombe

Buscombe has been identified as the Domesday estate of Burietiscombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHALLACOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings marked on nineteenth century mapping at Buscombe Farm and earthworks of a catch watermeadow south of Buscombe Farm

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

REICHEL, 1928-1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171.

Buscombe, alias burscombe. Reichel identifies this with the domesday estate called burietiscombe.(reichel,1897). Buscombe, alias burscombe, was burietescoma in domesday. It was held by drogo of the bishop of coutances. Before the conquest it was held by aluric. Buscombe appears to have passed with challacombe. There is no separate mention of it in the fee lists (reichel,1928-1938).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/29(1897)259-260/the domesday hundreds of devon. Part 3. The hundred of north tawton.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)462,474,491,492/the hundred of shirwell in early times.

Group of buildings depicted.

Buscombe marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the plan of the farmstead to have altered, with the addition of buildings including the farmhouse to the east. Several of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map also appear to have gone.