Name:Middlewick Barton, Thelbridge

Summary

Middlewick Barton was mentioned as Wica in Domesday and shown as a large farmstead on 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishTHELBRIDGE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings at Middlewick Barton marked on 19th and early 20th century mapping

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Middlewick Barton' shown on 19th century map as a large group of buildings around two yards with orchards to the southeast and southwest.

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon, part 6. The Hundred of Witheridge, 414 (Article in Serial). SDV49633.

Middlewick. This farm may represent a survival of the Domesday settlement of "Wiche", held by the Bishop of Coutance, which was added to the Manor of Thelbridge.

Middlewick Barton was mentioned as 'Wica' in 1086 and 'Middlewick' by 1795.

Dean, R., 2008, Pilliven Farm, Witheridge: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 26 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV341916.

Other details: Apendix D.