Name:Colston Barton Farm, Templeton

Reichel suggests that this is a survival of the Domesday Manor of Celeurtesberie.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEMPLETON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings at Colston Barton marked on 19th century maps and associated with Grade II listed farmhouse

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Coulson (colston). Reichel interprets this farm as being a survival of the domesday manor of "celeurtesberie", held by the bishop of coutance. In the 13th and 14th centuries it is listed as "colstone" or "kolteston", and the holders at the time are also given.(reichel).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)405,413,454/the domesday hundreds of devon, part 6. The hundred of witheridge.

Colston Barton marked, comprising a large, broadly rectangular yard with the farmhouse on the northern side and farm buildings around the west and southern sides.

Comparison with the 1880s-1890s map suggests that a number of the historic farm buildings are still extant.