Name:West Stoodleigh Barton

West Stoodleigh Barton, recorded in the 1086 Domesday Book.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOODLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Stoodleigh barton. This may be the site of west stoodleigh which reichel interprets as "stodlei" in the domesday book, a manor held by ralph de pomeray. It appears as "westlegh" in the 13th and 14th centuries, including the tax roll for 1302, and testa de nevil, 1243 (reichel).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)404,421/the domesday hundreds of devon, part 6. The hundred of witheridge.

'West Stoodleigh Barton' shown. Map object based on this source.

'Stoodleigh Barton' shown. Map object based on this source.

Morris, B., 2010, St Margarets' Church, Stoodleigh, Devon, Bell Frame Recording (Report - Assessment). SDV346892.

Domesday manor with ten ploughs. Presently named 'The Old Barn and Roundhouse', The Old Stable' and 'The Old Farmhouse'.

Map object based on this source.