Name:Enclosure to the south of Willand

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure south of Willand

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Sharply square enclosure showing as cropmark west of skinner's farm on cuc air photograph. Field contains a number of other cropmarks, some of which appear to represent a rectilinear field system and other features, others are geological in origin.

Cuc bts 94-96/bts 96 in smr.

Des=dprfp 1991(and photo q 18).

Des=exeter archaeology/an archaeological assessment of a proposed development at verbeer manor, willand/(january 1999)3/ea repoert 99.01.

Square ditched enclosure possibly roman or late prehistoric (ea).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=7/3/1991 (robinson). Site lies in level field in culm valley, nothing visible (dprfp).

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, Devon County Council CUCAP BTS096 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

The enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

An enclosure of probable prehistoric or Roman date is visible as a cropmark ditch on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1975, to the south of Willand. The rectilinear enclosure is well defined in form, with straight sides and angular corners and measuring approximately 37.4m in length by 31m in width. The enclosure is partly obscured by dense geological patterning visible as a series of linear cropmarks splaying across the site. Possible associated linear cropmark ditches were, however, visible to the south of the enclosure, although given the density of linear field drains within the immediate vicinity the origin of these possible ditches is uncertain. The enclosure was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.