Name:Ford over Spratford Stream near Willand

Summary

Site of ford over Spratford Stream may be on line of Roman road. Name is thought to derive from the Anglo Saxon 'straet' meaning 'paved road'.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• FORD (Unknown date)

Chalk, E. S., 1928 - 1929, Paved Fords, 20 (Article in Serial). SDV339540.

Circa 1917 the stone paving of a disused ford across the Lynor was discovered not far from the road from Tiverton Junction to Halberton.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1971, Ayshford and Boehill, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV336404.

In a charter of AD958, describing the bounds of an estate, there is a postscript which mentions a 'straet' or paved road which suggests a road of Roman origin. It may have run between Ayshford Moor and Leonard Moor. The element survives in the name 'Spratford' applied to the ford over the Lynor.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Allers to Honiton Water Supply (Hartnoll Cross - Roodloft Reservoir), 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338766.

################

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2000, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Survey of Proposed Development Land at Willand, 15-16 (Report - Assessment). SDV50299.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Hartnoll Farm Near Tiverton, Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV339485.

Line of Roman road is based mainly on place name evidence. Spratford (Bridge), for example, is thought to derive from the Anglo Saxon 'straet' meaning 'paved road'. A sherd of abraded Roman black-burnished ware pottery was found near Spratford Bridge in 1992.