Name:Domesday Manor at Loddiswell

The site of a Domesday Manor at Loddiswell.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• MANOR (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /tda/45(1913)191,195,202,207/the hundred of stanborough or dippeforda.

At loddiswell the site of the domesday manor of lodeswilla. Given by henry ii to reginald de braiose, along with cornworthy, totnes town and castle. Some subsequent descents are given.(reichel).

Green, T., 2010, Land at Loddiswell, Devon, 7, 17, 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV346885.

Before 1066 the manor of Loddiswell was held by Heca. After the Conquest the manor was granted to Judhael of Totnes and was valued at 100 shillings. With 20 villagers, land for 12 ploughs and a fishery, which paid 30 salmon (Thorn and Thorn 1985), it was a valuable manor. When Judhael of Totnes fell from grace his considerable holdings reverted to the Crown and were granted to other lords. Henry II (1154-89) granted Loddiswell to Reginald de Brause. Eva, a descendant of Reginald, passed the manor to her daughter Milicent de Montalt, under whom in the later 13th century Loddiswell was held by Gilbert de Cnovil (the preceding based on Lysons, 1822 and Reichel, 1913). In the early 14th century Loddiswell appears to have been joined with Holne (Turbervil) in the possession of William Martin (Feudal Aids, 379). It is also worth noting that Totnes Priory held land in Loddiswell as well as the advowson of the parish church and rectory. These were granted in 1545 to Sir Thomas Arundell whose family held the manor of Hatch in this parish (Youings 1955).

Lysons (1822, 321), states that in 1620, the manor of Loddiswell was possessed by Sir John Elyot, but after that date is was broken down into two 'moieties' (halves). In 1822, one half belonged to George Furlong Wise, and the other to Thomas Harris who had bought it from Morshead.