Name:Luscombe, Harberton

Summary

Luscombe is referred to as Loscombe in 1346. It is on the approximate site of a farmstead held as one virgate in 1086. The name is thought to mean pigsty valley.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• SHINE: Post medieval farm buildings, remains of Mansion and orchards at Luscombe Farm, Harberton.

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

'Luscombe' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising three discrete groups of buildings. The northern group is on the east side of the lane and indicated as being the site of a 'Mansion (Remains of)'. To the south are two groups of buildings on the west side of lane. Surrounded by orchards.

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 176,203 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

Luscombe is the approximate site of a medieval farmstead that was probably held as one virgate in 1086. mentioned in 'Testa de Nevil' in 1243. Later descents are also given.

Luscombe is referred to as 'Loscombe juxta Hurbertone' in 1346. The name is thought to mean pigsty valley.