Name:Skerraton Manor, Dean Prior

Summary

Skerraton Manor is the site of the Domesday manor of 'Siredona' and has had various spellings since including 'Shirraton' and 'Skirraton'

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• MANOR (Constructed, XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

'Skirraton' shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map as two long rectangular buildings at right angles and two small buildings around a central yard. The Apportionment for 'Shirraton Estate' lists '250' as 'House and Coutlage' with '251' and '252' both as 'Garden'.

'Skerraton' shown on 19th century map as a large complex group of buildings around a central yard

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 200, 202 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

At Skerraton, Dean Prior, the site of the Domesday manor of Siredona. Also known as Skeridon. Descents until 1417 are given.

Hoskins, W. G., 1947 - 1949, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 7, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV337843.

The manor was purchased by the Furse family of Morshead during the reign of Elizabeth I.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 15/08/1995.