Name:Marley Farm, Rattery

Summary

There has been a farmstead on this site since the medieval period, according to documentary sources. The current farm dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, although may be earlier. Depicted on the Tithe Map as 'Barton' and recorded as Marley in the Apportionment.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

'Barton' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 226 on the Rattery apportionment ('House, bartons and C'). The farm is laid out as a range of buildings around three sides (east, north and west) of a square courtyard. The farmhouse is in the south-western corner and there is a pond shown just to the north of the range.

By the late 19th century, some buildings have been added in the central yard area and the south-western corner of the range appears to have been altered slightly; farmhouse may have been changed / rebuilt. Large rectangular building aligned north-south is shown to the north of the farm.

Largely the same as the late 19th century map depiction.

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 175,176,204 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

At Marley, Rattery, the site of a medieval farmstead which, in 1086, was probably held by one of the two squires of the Manor of Rattery. In 1285 it was held along with Hood and Wallaford. Some later descents are given.

The modern map shows how the construction of the A38 has caused the south-eastern corner of the farm to be truncated. Some further modern buildings are shown to the north.