Name:Harbourneford Manor, South Brent

Probable Domesday Manor of 'Herberneford' mentioned from the 11th to the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• MANOR (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 178, 204 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

At North Harbournford, South Brent, the probable approximate site of the Domesday Manor of 'Herbeneforda'. Some early descents are given and the manor is mentioned in "Testa de Nevil" in 1243.

Harbourneford was mentioned as 'Herberneford' in 1086, 'Hurburneford' in 1238 and 1279, as 'Hurberneford' in 1242 and 'Northhurberneford' in 1345.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Harbourneford (Report - Survey). SDV153330.

Site visited on 1st March 1995. Building to south-east, at north-west end of plot of land with Rose Cottage, has been demolished. All other buildings have been renovated and are occupied dwellings.