Name:Chudleigh Knighton

Chudleigh Knighton recorded as 'Chenistetone' in Domesday

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• SETTLEMENT (XI to XVII - 1001 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon: Part 3. The Hundred of North Tawton, 259 (Article in Serial). SDV337560.

Chudleigh Knighton, alias Knighton, was recorded in Domesday as Chenistetone.

Chudleigh Knighton is mentioned as 'Chenistetona' in 1086, 'Knicheton' in 1285, 'Knyghteton' in 1299, 'Knyghton juxta Chudlegh' in 1464 & 'Knytteton' in 1305.

Other details: Figure 3, site 4.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed Housing Development at Chudleigh Knighton, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV321776.

The estate was recorded in Domesday Book of 1086 as 'Chenistetone' when it was one of the 24 manors in the county owned by the Bishop of Exeter. In 1284-6 'Knicheton' was said to have been held by Henry de Frauncheny & in 1303 'Knysteton' was held by Robert Stockhay & Nicholas Dauney. The Frankcheyneys continued to be associated with the manor into the 16C. In 1880 Chudleigh Knighton became a separate ecclesiastical district with parts of Bovey Tracey, Hennock & Kingsteighton parishes. The village is shown on John Ogilby's map of 1675 straddling the Exeter to Plymouth road