Name:Medieval Settlement at Matford, Alphington

Site of a Medieval settlement at Matford in Alphington belonging to the Dynham family

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Chope, R. P., 1911, The Lord Dynham's lands, 284 (Article in Serial). SDV297875.

At Matford, Alphington the site of an estate belonging to Lord Dynham referred to as Madford Dynham in a 1566 survey. Details of holdings on the estate at the time are given.

Reichel, O. J., 1915, The Hundred of Exminster in Early Times, 201,203,205,219,229,230,235 (Article in Serial). SDV285943.

Three different Matford estates all belonged to the Dynham family in 14th century. One was known as Matford Butter, another as Matford Speke. In the Domesday survey there were Madfort and Matforda. Descents down to 1441 are given.