Name:Fairfield House, St Loyes, Topsham Road

Summary

St. Loye's house, exeter, a modern mansion built on land bought in 1789. The author lists successive residents. Mansion House demolished.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• MANSION HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Lega-weekes, e. /tda/52(1920)366/saint loye's, east wonford, devon.

Stead, P. + Payne, N., 18/06/2013, Land at and adjacent to Fairfield House, St Loyes, Topsham Road, Exeter (Report - Excavation). SDV351651.

Fairfield house has recently been demolished in order to redevelope the site to form part of the wider Millbrook Village development scheme. The construction of Fairfield House had a less damamging impact upon the underlying archaeology that had originally been anticipated; the building having been constructed in top of a consideralbe amount of imported fill material associated with the constuction of Fairfield House, which was up to 2m thick along the building's south-west frontage.

Exposed features comprised a late Iron Age ditch, four timber Roman militiary buildings. As well as a small number of pits and posthjoles of late Roman military and Roman civil date. A post-medieval dtiched feature partially excavated during 2010 investigations, was further examined.

Reichel, O. J., 1902, The Devonshire Domesday (Article in Serial). SDV22298.

St. Loye's house, exeter, a modern mansion built on land bought in 1789. The author lists successive residents.(lega-weekes).