Name:Church House, Bishop's Tawton

Summary

The church house may be the remains of the Bishops Palace which by the 18th century had been converted into poor tenements.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOP'S TAWTON

• CHURCH HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1539 AD? (Between))

Pearson, J. B., 1900, Church Houses in Devon, 210 (Article in Serial). SDV5752.

Church house at Bishops Tawton. Not recisely located. According to the records of the Charity Commissioners of 1818, it was then in use as a poor house

Laithwaite, M., 1987, The Bishop's Palace at Bishop's Tawton (Report - Survey). SDV357891.

According to Milles [writing in the mid 18th century], 'on the upper end of the church yard are the remains of what they call ye Episcopal house, now converted into several small tenements and inhabited by very poor miserable families'.