Name:CROSS in the Parish of Bridestowe

Summary

Remains of a cross. A small portion of a shaft of octagonal section tapering upwards, and surmounted by a slightly elliptical tumor. Probably the lower portion of a cross shaft that has lost its head and arms.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Vis=25/11/1997 (dyer) granite shaft still in situ easily visible beside sunken track over burley down. Short (0.30m) worked shaft with rounded 'ball joint' on top (worksheet).

NMR, CITING OS, 1973, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV261778.

A doubtful cross shaft, of moorland granite, 3 decimetres high (nmr, citing os, 1973).

Des=dyer, m. /(25/11/(1997)/exeter archaeology: two castles trail survey/in smr.

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b:okehampton to polson bridge recreation and land management initiative:cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)30/(ea report 98.01).

Remains of cross. A small portion of a shaft of octagonal section tapering upwards, and surmounted by a slightly elliptical tumor. Probably the lower portion of a cross shaft that has lost its head and arms. Masson Phillips, E. Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon II.

Above description correct. The shaft is set upright in the ground. Height 3dcm above ground level. It is made from moorland granite. Position correct as shown on field sheet. Site visit 22/05/1951.

The exposed 3 decimetres represent a possible octagonal stone, although only one face and parts of two others survive, the rest being damaged. Provenance and function unknown, doubtful cross shaft. Site visit 01/01/1973.