Name:Church House, Aveton Gifford

Summary

Church house in Aveton Gifford not precisely located. According to the reports of the charity commissioners in 1818, it was then being used as a poor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Pearson, J. B., 1900, Church Houses in Devon, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV5752.

Church house in aveton gifford not precisely located. According to the reports of the charity commissioners in 1818, it was then being used as a poor house.

The church house at Aveton Gifford was listed as a 'poor house' in the Charity Commission's records in 1818. The rent was used to pay for repairs to the church. TDA 1900 209 Pearson, J. B.