Name:Higher Jurston Farmstead, Chagford

Summary

Farm may date as far back as the mid-13th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the 19th and early 20th century historic maps. 2022 sales details of the Medieval farm show it has been largely unaltered for around a century; the farmhouse retains a number of historic features but is in need of renovation work.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XII to XIX - 1200 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, 853-854, 855 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Depicted on the Tithe Map as 'Higher Jurstone' and listed in the Apportionment as Higher Jurstone (853-854 'House and outhouses') with related arable, pasture and meadow land as well as an orchard (855).

Reichel, O. J., 1915, The Hundred of Exminster in Early Times, 199, 201, 204, 223, 225 (Article in Serial). SDV285943.

At Jurston farm, the site of a Medieval farmstead which was a separate estate at least as early as 1242. Some early changes of tenure are given. Known earlier as Jordaneston and Jesson, and the author mentions its association with Venn.

Jurston is mentioned in different documents and spelt in various ways throughout the Middle Ages: Jordaneston (1238, 1244), 'Jurdaneston' (1242), 'Jjurdeston' (1443) and 'Jesson' (1765).
It probably means 'Jordan's Farm'. This personal name is of continental origin, but is found in the country from about 1100.

Benson, J., 1940, The Ancestors of Prouz of Chagford, 180 (Article in Serial). SDV236141.

The ancestors of the Prouz family of Chagford were connected with Jordaneston in the 13th century.

The farmhouse and farm buildings to the south-west are depicted on the modern map. A later building has been added south of the farmhouse since its depiction on the Tithe Map.

Vint, C., 2022, Higher Jurston farmhouse (Personal Comment). SDV364960.

(August 2022) Higher Jurston currently for sale; farmhouse is possible former longhouse, likely to date to the 17th century or earlier. Sales particulars online show historic interiors, currently in poor to fair condition. House / farm as a whole appears to have undergone little alteration in the past 100 years or so.