Name:Holy Well, Lewtrenchard

Summary

Holy well, in copse above church, restored, doubtful. Stonework probably moved later to garden of lew trenchard house.

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD

• HOLY WELL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon and cornwall notes and queries/21/(1940-41)124.

Doe/hhr:lewtrenchard/(7/11/1985)65.

Des=brown, s. /pers comm/(1990).

DEV. + CORN., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV261876.

The well here was restored by the late s. Baring-gould (dev. + corn. ).

MAY WELL BE SAME AS SX48NE/20 - S.BROWN PERS. COMM. 1990, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV261879.

(may well be same as sx48ne/20 - s. Brown pers. Comm.1990).

Wellhouse and garden pond. Late c19, built for and probably designed by sabine baring-gould. Granite ashlar wellhouse, garden pond with stone border. Small rectangular wellhouse has a corbelled granite roof gabled at ends, and a chamfered round-headed doorway below a simple round-headed niche with a stone cross in the gable. The interior has an additional small niche on the left hand wall. The external niche originally contained a statue of st. Petrock. Baring-gould, who rebuilt lew house (now the manor hotel) in the late c19 may have been prompted to build the wellhouse by the presence of the holy well in the grounds of morwenstow vicarage, the home of the reverend r. S. Hawker. Baring-gould published a biography of hawker in 1876. The rectangular fishpond is immediately in front of the wellhouse (doe).

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

Holy Well at Lewtrenchard "In copse above church; restored. Doubtful. Stonework probably moved later to garden of Lew Trenchard House". TDA, 89, 1957, 213.

The well here, in a copse above the church, was restored by the late S Baring-Gould. Devon and Cornwall Notes and Queries, 21, 1940-41, 124.

There is no obvious trace of a well or spring on the ground or shown on the OS 25" (1953) which is located "in the copse above the church". The tenant of Down House knows nothing of a well shown on the OS 25".
The Lewtrenchard guide states that "Lew House had been built of the stone quarried from the rocks at Holy Well in the Glen" which suggests a different siting for this well. Site visit, 05/06/1973.