Name:Dower House, Lewtrenchard

Summary

Dower house. Built by Edward Gould of Lewtrenchard in 1664. The house has granite windows and mullions.

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'dower house' shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a large irregular shaped building to the northeast of 'lew mill' (os).

FRENCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25481.

The west front retains the character of the 17th century house, but remainder has been altered (most of the windows have been refashioned) and enlarged. The house has always been in possession of the gould family (french).

Gordon Monk, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV261660.

The date 1664 appears on one window. The manor house has plastered ceiling of period three (1650-1700), similar to that at ford, dunsford. Simple designs of oval mouldings within a square or rectangle (gordon-monk).

NMR, CITING DOE AND CHERRY + PEVSNER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV261663.

Early-mid 16c. Altered 1664 + c.1690. May originally have been a 3-room-and-through-passage plan, possibly with open hall. S wing extended or rebuilt to w of w wing before 1664 and remodelled internally c.1690. Extended to n 1664 by a second span. A rear n wing appears to date from late 17c. A gable on s side of s wing suggests there may have been an additional wing which no longer exists (nmr, citing doe and cherry + pevsner).

Gordon-monk, s. /lewtrenchard guide/(1961)8.

French, k. + c. /tda/89(1957)134/pl.20 b/devonshire plasterwork.

Doe/hhr:lewtrenchard/(7/11/1985)51-52.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)536.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

The dower house. Early to mid c16, alterations of 1664 and circa 1690. Stone rubble partly colourwashed and rendered, some cob. Slate roofs gabled at ends. Interior 3 trusses of the c16 great chamber or open hall survive above the c17 first floor ceiling. Decorated plaster ceiling has central oval motif enriched with foliage designs on ground floor. See doe list for full details (doe).

Baring Gould, S., 1888, Some Devon Monoliths, 159 (Article in Serial). SDV266063.

The year 1664, when the dower-house was built by Edward Gould, of Lew Trenchard. This house has granite windows and mullions, and had this stone (monolith) been standing then he would most certianly have used it for a top or bottom of one of the large windows, three and four-light instead of going to Dartmoor for other stones.

Dower House.

17th century and later. Date 1664 appears on one window. DOE (HHR) Tavistock RD Feb 1960.

Built by Edward Gould in 1664. TDA 20 1888 159 (Rev SB Gould)

The west front retains the character of the 17th century house but the remainder has been altered (most of the windows have been refashioned) and enlarged. The house has always been in the possession of the Gould family. Lewtrenchard Guide 1961 8 (S Gordon Monk)