Name:Cropmark Enclosure North-West of North Bridge, Brampford Speke

Summary

A curvilinear ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on the west bank of the River Exe, to the east of Furze Park, Brampford Speke, as a cropmark on aerial photographs of the 1980s and 1990s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• SHINE: Undated prehistoric curvilinear enclosure north west of North Bridge

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112473.

Ap suggests the presence of a curving linear feature, probably forming part of a curvilinear enclosure (with w-facing entrance) of uncertain date, visible as a cropmark c.250m ne of lower woodrow (nmr citing miller).

Aph=cuc/bts 76, buo 14-15/buo 15 + bts 76 in smr.

Des=dprfp 1990(and photo n 30).

Aph=cuc/bts 76(3/7/1975)/bts 76 in smr.

Aph=cuc/buo 14-15(18/7/1975)/buo 15 in smr.

Aph=dap/is 7,7a/(28/5/1987).

Des=miller, a. /(28/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/sx9297/1-6.

Nmr=sx99nw76.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=30/3/1990 (robinson) site lies on level ground close to r exe. The missing e side of the enclosure is on the line of a small steep cliff above the river. Either the river formed the defence on this side or it has eroded any earthwork bank that once existed. Possible faint bank on line s side enclosure (dprfp).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

An enclosure is visible as a positive and a negative cropmark on different cuc air photographs. One curving side, with possible entrance, and one straight side can be seen. Overall length (n-s) 110m, max width visible (not total width) 45m. Other cropmarks, some geological but some linear ones probably not, are visible in the field, which lies just west of the sewage treatment works (griffith).

Horner, W., 09/07/1992, Enclosure (Aerial Photograph). SDV357211.

Map object based on this source.

The curvilinear cropmark of a ditch was very faintly visible. No evidence of the eastern edge of the enclosure could be seen on the eastern side of the River Exe.

Devon County Council, 1987, DAP 5648, DAP 5648/08 28-MAY-1987 (IS) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359276.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch was visible.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14397, DAP 14397/7,9 09-JUL-1992 (VN) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358060.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch was visible. Map object based on this source.

Horner, W., 1992, DAP/VN, 7-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357042.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92359 V, OS/92359 V 37-38 20-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358055.

A curvilinear ditched enclosure was visible on the west bank of the River Exe, to the east of Furze Park, Brampford Speke, as a cropmark on aerial photographs of the 1980s and 1990s. The cropmark was less than 2 metres wide but defined an enclosure at least 90 to 100 metres in diameter. The eastern edge of the enclosure has possibly been eroded by the course of the River Exe. A roughly 5 metre wide break in the north-west facing section of cropmark might be evidence of an original entrance. No convincing evidence of a possible eastern edge of the enclosure surviving as a hedge bank was identified during the survey; ad aerial photographs of the 1940s might support the interpretation that significant erosion had already taken place by this date.

(SX 92904 97080) Enclosures and linears north-east of Lower Woodrow. Enclosure MDV16187 and other linears visible on the Google Earth 2018 aerial images. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.

Horner, W., 28/08/2014, Enclosure, Brampford Speke (Personal Comment). SDV357041.

The east side of the enclosure shown on DAP colour negative taken on 9th July 1992 may be visible in the curving hedgeline shown on the east bank of the river. This area has now been eroded but the curve is still visible in the line of the river bank.