Name:Heanton Punchardon Church House

Summary

A church house is recorded at Heanton Punchardon, although its precise location is unknown. It was used as poorhouse in early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • WORKHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Pearson, J. B., 1900, Church Houses in Devon, 210 (Article in Serial). SDV5752.

Church house at Heanton Punchardon, not precisely located. According to the records of the Charity Commissioners of 1818 it was then used as a poorhouse, part of Church Lands Trust.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

Other details: WA 64.

The description previously recorded on the HER suggests it was used as a poorhouse in the early 19th century. Note that Almshouses are recorded on the 1889 first edition Ordnance Survey map, about 50 metres to the north.