Name:Standing stone, Lewtrenchard

Summary

Coarse granite stone found in one side of the leat for Lew Mill, in 1879. Re-erected on the spot where found. Possible cross-shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD

• CROSS? (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Tda 52). Des=sides of stone bulge out and contract again to the top. Suggested to be shaft of 15th century cross, but cannot be positively identified as such (baring-gould). Des=cross shaft. Circa c15. Granite. Shaft about 4 metres high erected between lew mill and the dower house by sabine baring-gould who found it in the side of the mill leat. Baring-gould considered it to have been a saxon standing stone. The reverend sabine baring-gould (1834-1924) was both parson and squire at lew trenchard from 1881 until his death. He was an enthusiastic antiquarian with an especial interest in the antiquities of dartmoor and was president of the devonshire association in 1896 (doe). Des='stone (remains of)' shown on os 25" (1880s) map, between 'lew mill' and the 'dowek house' (os). Key=ecclesiasticalsite stone granite xv latemedieval 10/10/1977 crf:sx48ne/18 crf:sx48ne/11 14/6/2004 lis=grade ii.

Doe/hhr:lewtrenchard/(7/11/1985)53.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon(1989)536.

Cross shaft. Circa c15. Granite. Shaft about 4 metres high erected between lew mill and the dower house by sabine baring-gould who found it in the side of the mill leat. Baring-gould considered it to have been a saxon standing stone. The reverend sabine baring-gould (1834-1924) was both parson and squire at lew trenchard from 1881 until his death. He was an enthusiastic antiquarian with an especial interest in the antiquities of dartmoor and was president of the devonshire association in 1896 (doe).

Baring Gould, S., 1888, Some Devon Monoliths, 158-160 (Article in Serial). SDV266063.

The stone is a coarse-grained granite from Arms Tor, or Brattor, under Great Lynx Tor, near the source of the Lyd. It has been rudely tooled, so as to smooth the edges or angles, except for the lower 18inches or 2 feet, which portion was left in brut (in the rough), showing distinctly within six inches the depth to which the stone had been designed to be covered by the soil. The extreme width of the stone is 2 feet; at the ground line it is 1 foot 8 inches; above that it bulges out, but contracts at the top to 1 foot 2.5 inches. The height above the ground-line is 10 feet 10 inches. The stone is not square. The narrow side is 1 foot 2 inches at the ground-line, and 11 inches at the top.
Instead of the top being pointed, it is cut off, and in the top is sunk a circular basin to the depth of 3 inches. This basin is not exactly in the centre, as may be seen by the drawing accompanying this paper.
At first we supposed tis cup had been bored in the top of the stone after it had been thrown down, for some purpose we could not conjecture, but on further inspection and consideration we saw that it was not the case. The cup had been in the stone when first erected and it had remained unfilled up for a long period. The evidence for this is somewhat curios, but also inconclusive.
From the cup runs a furrow to the edge of the stone on one of the narrow sides, and also down the side of the stone, for full 30 inches, sawn in the granite by the action of the water, the overflow from the cup.

See full article for further details.

Baring Gould, S., 1920, A Lost Lake (Article in Serial). SDV261822.

At Lew Mill on the old bank stands a prehistoric menhir, but whether in its original site, or was brought there from elsewhere, it is not possible to state. It was thrown down by my grandfather and buried because the farmers brought their cows to rub against it, with the idea that this increased their yield of milk. I raised and replanted it.

Standing Stone.

A coarse granite stone was found in one side of the "leat" for Lew Mill, Lewtrenchard, during repairs in 1879. It originally stood 10ft 10inches above ground with another 18inches to 2ft below the surface, and measured 1ft 8inches by 1ft 2inches at the ground-line, building out, then contracting at the top to 1ft 2.5inches by 11inches. A circular basin, 3inches deep, was cut into the flat top and over the year water collecting in it had cut a furrow for 30inches down the stone. It was re-erected on the spot where found. The original sitting or purpose was not discovered but was thought by the Rev WC Lukes in 1880, to be a pre-historic monolith. TDA 20 1888 158-160 (Rev SB Gould).

It was thrown down and buried by the author's grandfather but was later raised and re-erected by the author. TDA 52 1920 153 (Rev SB Gould).

Granite shaft of a cross. Probably 15th century. DOE (HHR) Tavistock RD Feb 196? 12.

As described and well preserved. It cannot be positively identified as a cross shaft.