Name:Frogmire Farmstead, Sandford

Medieval farmstead at Frogmire, Sandford.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Frogmire Farm, Sandford. The site of an early farmstead was recorded in 1598 as a free socage tenancy. Once also known as frogmeare (reichel).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/54(1922)159/the manor and hundred of crediton.

Frogmire named on Sandford parish tithe map. A small farmstead comprise a house and a series of ranges around a central courtyard. The tithe apportionment documents the field names as Houses, Barn Close and Long Close.

Frogmire named on Ordnance Survey 1880s map shows the settlement to have substantially increased in size since the mid 19th century.

Frogmire named on Ordnance Survey 1904-06 map. The settlement appears little changed since the 1880s, with the addition of a couple of buildings on the northwest side.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The 1946-49 Royal Air Force image shows little change in the layout of buildings since the late 19th century.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Getmapping 1999 aeriel image shows the settlement at Frogmire to have substantially changed since the late 1940s.