Name:Billingsmoor, Bradninch

According to Reichel, Billingsmoor is listed as Bernardesmore in the Domesday Survey of 1086.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings and earthworks of former catch (water)meadow leats, at Billingsmoor Farm

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Plot 425 is recorded as Billinsmoor on the 19th century Bradninch Tithe Apportionment. The adjoining fields, 426, 424 and 427 are recorded as orchards.

Farmstead marked as Billingsmoor. Comprises ranges of buildings around a broadly rectangular yard including a barn with a horse engine house and two open-fronted buildings.

Reichel, O. J., 1910, The Hundred of Sulfretona or Hairidge in Early Times, 222,237 (Article in Serial). SDV39757.

Billingsmoor was Bernardesmore in Domesday. It was held by Rogo of Baldwin the Sheriff. Before the Conquest Alner held it.