Name:Yarde, Silverton

Summary

Yarde was mentioned as Heireda in Domesday. The Tithe Map and 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map show Inner Yard and Outer Yard but few of the buildings shown still stand, apart from the farmhouse and an adjacent ?linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• SETTLEMENT (XI to XIX - 1001 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Yarde Farm is shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as two separate farmsteads surrounded by orchards. 'Inner Yard' is shown as an irregular group of buildings to the south of the track with one building to the north. Only the farmhouse and a long barn remain on modern maps. 'Outer Yard' is shown to the west as a group of buildings around a rectangular yard with a further group of buildings to the north of the track. None fo these buildings survive.

Reichel, O. J., 1910, The Hundred of Sulfretona or Hairidge in Early Times, 226,229,242,245 (Article in Serial). SDV39757.

Yarde Farm was Heireda in Domesday, when it was one virgate of land. Yard Downs to the north, alias Yurdon, was also part of this holding although the two farms are some distance apart.

Yarde Farm and Yard Downs to the north were collectively known as Heierda in 1086 and Yerd by the 14th century.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 5. The Farms: Francis Court - Yarde, 427 (Report - Survey). SDV39783.

A lease of 1749 mentions Outer Yard at this location and the 1842 Broadclyst Tithe Map shows Outer and Inner Yard but the former was demolished when the railway was built. Other details: 1.

'Yarde Farm' marked on modern Ordnance Survey map comprising mainly modern farm buildings.