Name:Ayshford Chapel, Burlescombe

Summary

Private chapel of the Ayshford family. Built in the 15th century and renovated in the 19th century. Of local stone rubble with beerstone detail under a slate roof. Rather a large building for a private family chapel in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• CHAPEL (Built, XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Family chapel of ashfords.

ANON., PSANHS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40678.

Xv century oak screen, medieval glazed tiles and monuments discussed. Norman stone built in to the west wall (anon, psanhs).

LONDON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40679.

Ad1282 foundation document recorded in the cartulary of canonsleigh abbey (london).

HARCOURT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40680.

An archaeological watching brief was carried out in 2001 during drainage work at ayshford chapel. A patch of stones running under the e end wall may be a remnant of an earlier structure.4 fragments of c12 moulded stone have been incorporated into the e + n walls + there is a suggestion of the reuse of the dressed purple-red granite (harcourt).

Doe/hhr:tiverton rd/prov. List(1959)7.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)359.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of devon: north devon/(1952)44.

Osa=st01nw1/photo.

Seymour, d. J. /ttnhs/12(1955-58)9/the smaller manor houses of medieval devon.

Radford, c. A. R. /dcnq/27(1956-1958)196-198/ayshford court, burlescombe.

Anon/psanhs/58(1912)47-49/ayshford chapel and manor house.

London, v. C. M. /trans. Devon & cornwall records soc. /(1965)107.

Des=james, j. /medieval chapels in devon/(1997)21/unpublished mphil/exeter university.

Des=james, j. /the chapel of st. Michael, ayshford, burlescombe, devon/(31/7/2000)/notes in pf.

Copeland, g. W. /ayshford(burlescombe)(no date).

Des=harcourt, j. /friends of friendless churches: ayshford chapel repairs: archaeological report/(august 2001)/copy in smr.

Seymour, D. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4302.

Barrel roof, ancient tiles and screen. Still in use (seymour).

Aisless with perp windows and wagon roof (pevsner).

Radford, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18671.

Originally a chapel of ease for the hamlet. Diagonally set buttresses, with windows of simple tracery and two or three lights (radford).

Vis=est=-/-/1959(doe) interesting memorial chapel of 15th century. Restored in 19th century. Good screen. Monuments to henry ashford (1666) and john ashford (1689). Continuous nave and chancel with west bell cote. Thoroughly restored 1860, with a poor screen (hoskins).

Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2013, Barns at Higher Ayshford Farm, Burlescombe, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 3, 9-10 (Report - Survey). SDV351661.

Ayshford acquired a private oratory or chapel at least as early as the 13th century; a priest was apointed to officiate in 1283. A refurbishment of the chapel is associated with Nicholas Ayshford (1485-1557) and his grandson, Roger (1534-1611). It was restored by Edward Ayshford-Sandford between 1847 and 1860.

Ayshford Chapel. Private chapel of the Ayshford/Ashford family. C15, renovated in the mid or late C19. Local chert stone rubble laid to rough courses, Beerstone detail; slate rof. Plan: rectangular aisleless block with diagonal corner buttresses containing a nave and chancel under a continuous roof and with a bellcote at the west end. It is pretty large for a private chapel in Devon. Exterior: the windows are restored to a greater or lesser extent. All have Perpendicular tracery and plain hoodmoulds; three 2-light windows each side and a 3-light window each end. There are 2 doorways, one in the west end and the other west of centre on the south side. Both are 2-centred arches with moulded surrounds including caps to the shafts and they have C19 hoodmoulds. Both contain heavy studded oak doors with massive strap hinges. Along the wall plates are the original moulded oak wall plates. Each gable end has shaped kneelers and coping. The east gable is surmounted by a small apex cross and the west gable is surmounted by a small open-sided gabled bellcote. Interior: the roof is C15, a continuous wagon roof (now open) with moulded purlins, ribs and wall plate and has oak bosses carved with 4-leaf motifs. C15 carved oak chancel screen; the panelled wainscotting has applied blind arcading, the windows are square-headed and contain slender Perpendicular tracery and the headbeam is carved but relatively plain. The screen was painted in the C19. The furniture is all C19. The floor is made up of C19 red and black tiles and the sanctuary includes the gravestone of one Sir Henry Ashford but the date of his death has worn off. 2 good monuments: both are C17. In the sanctuary there is a black marble chest tomb in-memory of Henry Ashford (died 1666). The inscription is on the plain flat lid which also includes the family coat of arms. The sides have an inscribed arcade which includes an inscribed text. The second is the marble mural monument on the north wall in memory of John Ashford (died 1689). It comprises a rectangular plaque flanked by Corinthian columns which carry a moulded entablature surmounted by the Ashford arms flanked by carved flaming urns. The columns sit on a shelf supported on consoles carved as cherubs heads. The apron is carved with swags, cherubs and the Ashford arms. There are more Ashford memorials in the Ashford Chapel in the Church of St Mary, Burlescombe (q.v.). This chapel forms part of a very attractive group of buildings associated with Ayshford Court (q.v.).