Name:Burrow Farmhouse and Adjoining Cottage

Summary

Farmhouse, probably began as a 16th century 3 room and through passage open hall house, rearranged and enlarged in the early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

DOE 1988, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV40710.

Vis=burrow farmhouse and adjoining cottage. Farmhouse, probably c16 origins, rearranged and enlarged in the early c17. No work can be seen associated with the datestone of 1743. Plastered stone rubble, probably with cob; stone rubble stacks with plastered brick tops; concrete tile roof, formerly thatch. L-plan house. The main block faces south and has a 3 room and lobby entrance plan. Probably began as a c16 3 room and through passage open hall house. The present layout is essentially the result of an extensive early c17 rebuilding. Good interior is well-preserved. Main features include an early c17 side-pegged jointed cruck truss, an early c17 oak tudor arch doorway with studded panel door, a good early c17 oak plank and muntin screen with moulded muntins and roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe 1988).

Doe/hhr:tiverton rd/prov. List(1959)23.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)535.

Doe/hhr:holcombe rogus/(1988)provisional list.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327168.

Vis=est=-/-/1959(doe) plastered walls with thatched roofs. L-shaped plan. Brick stacks. Two storeys. Casements. Main block has two window front. Probably 17th century. Grade iii.

Vis=first documentary ref. In 1333 subsidy roll, home of anestas atte burghe (gover et al).

Palfrey, S. F., 1989, Proposed Alterations to Farmhouse and Cottage, Burrow Farm, Holcombe Rogus (Plan - measured). SDV40715.