Name:1 and 2 Leonard Moor Cottages

Summary

1 & 2 Leonard Moor Cottages built in the early 19th century also known as Rustic Cottage & Turnpike Cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Rustic Cottage' shown on 19th century map on the east side of the road to the north of Leonard Moor Cross as four adjoining buildings. Two small adjoining buildings are shown to the north & two small detached buildings to the south

Department of Environment, 1968, Tiverton RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338198.

Leonard Moor Cottages, Leonard Moor. Early 19th century. Built 1817 and 1840. Two storeys, rubble. Long building with no windows to road. Mainly slate. Central two-storey porch with round headed arch over doorway and 3-light traceried window under Tudor style dripmould above. Gothic slit windows in side of porch.

English Heritage, 1988, Burlescombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338197.

Nos 1 and 2 Leonard Moor Cottages a pair of cottages, part once used as a toll house. Circa 1810, possibly enlarged circa 1840. Local stone rubble with larger dressed quoins, part is pebbledash with exposed rusticated quoins, some other stone ashlar detail; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century brick, one of them plastered; slate roof. Plan: pair of roadside cottages facing north-west onto the road. The main block has a 5-room plan overall, the outer pairs of rooms heated by axial stacks between serving back-to-back fireplaces. Central front 2-storey porch. No.1 is the right-hand cottage and has a 3-room plan and includes the porch. No. 2 to the left, has a 2-room plan. The evidence is not clear but it may be that the outer end rooms are secondary and that there was originally a 3-room plan cottage here. Both cottages are 2 storeys. Exterior: the main front is blind and dominated by the gabled porch. This has an ashlar round-headed outer arch with projecting keystone, and it now contains a 20th century plank door with strap hinges. Directly above is a Hamstone plaque inscribed "COMMON INCLOSED 1810", and above this a painted (probably stone) gothic-style 3-light window with a trefoil-beaded lights, sunken spandrels and hoodmould. The front here is a crazy paving effect of water-rolled stones and includes a more or less symmetrical pattern of geological specimens. Either side is pebbledashed with exposed quoins and containing a ground floor lancet. The pebbledash continues each side across the first bay of the main block ending at a vertical band of rusticated quoins. Each of these bays contains a blind oculus defined by rusticated quoins and blocked with a round boulder. The rear wall contains the windows and doorways. It is a nearly symmetrical 5-window front overall of 19th and 20th century replacement casements containing rectangular panes of glass. Both doors are 20th century, that in No. 1 in the central porch. Interior: not inspected. This is an interesting and idiosyncratic building. It was probably erected 1810-11 by Richard Hall Clarke of Bridwell following the enclosure of Leonard Moor. Other details: LBS No 95862.

Timms, S. C., 1992, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338199.

Pair of cottages probably erected by Richard Hall Clarke of Bridwell following the enclosure of Leonard Moor Commons in 1810/11. Front elevation of the porch is decorated with a symmetrical pattern of geological specimens. A roundel at first floor level either side of porch has rough protruding stone above. An interesting idiosyncratic building.

'Turnpike Cottages' shown on modern map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tiverton Parkway Railway Station, Sampford Peverell, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338166.

Other details: Site 11.