Name:Foghanger

Summary

Foghanger. At the time of domesday it formed part of the manor of tavistock, held by the abbot. The holders in two 13th century lists of the abbot's fees are listed (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /tda/46(1914)225,226,237/the hundred of tavistock in early times.

Houghton, P., 2011, The Deserted and Shrunken Settlements of Milton Abbot Parish in West Devon, 1, 9 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV352225.

First documented in a 1284-1286 Quit Claim to the Abbot of Tavistock Abbey, although the site is recorded in a charter of 981.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on The Upper Tamar Valley including Excavations at Lamerhooe Volume One, 34-, fig 9-11, map 8, 4.2.c (Report - Assessment). SDV363240.