Name:Great Bidlake Farm, Bridestowe

Summary

Farmstead dating to at least the 13th century, based on documentary sources. It was purchased by Ralph de Combe in 1268; the Combes took the name Bidlake after this time. Depicted on the historic maps, there have been some modern additions to the south-western end of the farm but the layout and most of the buildings depicted on the early-mid 19th century historic map have been retained.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XII to XIII - 1200 AD to 1299 AD (Between))

Great Bidlake is depicted on the Tithe Map; 364 on the apportionment. Owned by the Reverend John Wollocombe and occupied by Thomas mason at this time. The house is shown centrally with five buildings of varying sizes (including the woodshed; MDV33883 and barn; MDV33881) surrounding it. A further narrow rectangular structure is shown isolated to the south-west of the main farm.

Great Bidlake is depicted on the late 19th century historic map and is largely unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction, although the buildings to the north and west of the house are no longer present and additions have been made to the farm; two rectangular buildings directly south-east of the house, between it and the threshing barn, a north-south aligned building bordering the eastern boundary of the farm and another small structure to the west of the farm, near the isolated building.

Wollocombe, J. H. B., 1904-1905, The Bidlakes of Bidlake, 241-248 (Article in Serial). SDV264346.

Great Bidlake. Purchased in 1268 by Ralph of Combe with lands attached. Alterations and additions in the 16th century. General history of the Bidlakes and their various acquisitions.

Bidlake is Bydelak(e) in the assizes of 1238, 1270 and 1296. It appears in various documents throughout the Middle Ages and spelt in different ways. The meaning of the name although obscure is probably derived in some way from the stream that runs nearby.

Hoskins, W. G., 1942 - 1946, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 323 (Article in Serial). SDV44634.

After the purchase of Bidlake the Combes took the family name of Bidlake. In about 1649 the Committee of Compounding fined Henry Bidlake 300 pounds, allowing him to retain his numerous properties in Bridestowe and surrounding parishes, see crfs.

Young, W. T., 1959, Notes on the branches., 212 (Article in Serial). SDV123103.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EF, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346230.

Wood, A., 2006, Historical evaluation and report on the condition of the existing roofs and the proposed reroofing of Great Bidlake Manor, Bridestow, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV363620.

The Bidlake estate was held by the Bidlake family and their descendants from at least 1268 until 1945 when it was finally sold out of the family.
The estate currently comprises about 5.46 hectares. The manor house is reached by a long drive which is shown on an estate map of 1609. It is probably of medieval origin with later additions and alterations. Adjacent buildings include a long, low barn called the Wood Shed Barn, which was built between 1841 and 1890, a threshing barn built in 1826, a late 18th century stable block which is now a garage, and a range of 20th century concrete stables and pigsties.

Passmore, A. J. + Collings, A. G., 2011, Great Bidlake, Bridestowe. Report on historical research and investigations below ground, 2007-8 (Report - Interim). SDV363622.

A cobbled floor divided into four bays, each with a sloping central drain was revealed below the floor of the oil tank room in the east range. The floor together with the fenestration of both this and what is now the adjoining caretaker's kitchen identify the rooms as the four piggeries and two calves' houses mentioned in a sale document of 1890.

The modern map shows the historic centre of Bidlake has been retained (most of the buildings and structures listed), while huge modern farm buildings have been added at the western end of the farm, overlying the site of the isolated building shown on the Tithe map.