Name:Highweek Church House

Summary

Highweek Church House is documented in 1513. Its location is unknown although it has been suggested that it was that of Priests House in Highweek Street, now demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87SW22

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pearson, J. B., 1900, Church Houses in Devon, 210 (Article in Serial). SDV5752.

Highweek church house, not precisely located. Church house granted by Richard Yarde in 1513 to Owen Babb and others at a yearly rent of one penny. According to the records of the charity commissioners of 1818, it was part of the Parish Lands Trust.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Dudley, E. R., November 198, Highweek Church House (Worksheet). SDV351308.

Mid 19th century documentary references to a reverend in residence at Church House and to the sale of asses(s) by the church used to repair and maintain Church House. There are also directory entries for numbers 1 and 2 Church House Villa for 1986. Location unknown but suggested that it was that of Priests House in Highweek Street, now demolished.